Menu

Nerada Tea

Privacy Policy

Nerada Tea is committed to a policy of continuous business development for the benefit of our customers, our suppliers and our staff.

This document (Privacy Policy) describes the way in which Nerada Tea (we, our or us) will collect, use and disclose information obtained by us from you including through your use of the www.neradatea.com.au website (the Site). By visiting the Site you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available on the Site. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We will only disclose and store your personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

The type of information we collect from you depends upon your use of the Site. Generally speaking however, the information which we collect will be information you give us (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address in order to fulfil any orders for products you make via the Site or in relation to promotions you may enter), information we collect from you (for example we may record information such as the areas of the Site accessed by you and your IP address) and information stored and obtained from “cookies”. (The Site makes use of “cookies” – if you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, the vast majority of our Site will not function if cookies have been turned off. For this reason, we strongly recommend that you leave cookies fully functional.)

OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, information which is collected from the Site and from you is used by us to operate the Site, to provide you with a product you have requested from the Site, to provide you with information about our products, and to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes so we can improve the Site and the services we offer. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to third parties appointed by us in order to perform services for us and as may be required to fulfil and deliver any orders for products you may make from us (in which case we will use reasonable endeavours to require these third parties to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services). This may include, but is not limited to Couriers & Australian Post and other service partners that assist Nerada Tea in the delivery of e-shop purchases;
  • where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or
  • with your consent.

No information given to Nerada Tea will be sold to third parties or sold to/shared willingly with any overseas parties. Under no circumstances will Nerada Tea sell or receive payment for disclosing customer information to 3rd parties.

THIRD PARTY COOKIE TERMS

By registering as a member of this site, you are consenting to receive occasional information pertaining to special offers which we think you will find valuable. If you would like to stop receiving this information or would like to change your communication preferences, please let us know through the ‘Contact Us’ page or by electronic mail to info@neradatea.com.au.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act although there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification.
If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or to request access to your personal information, please contact us on +61 (07) 3272 0444 or contact us by emailing us at info@neradatea.com.au.

OTHER ISSUES

The Site may contain links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites, then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that we will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of the Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Site and any transactions conducted via it.

SECURITY

All information is held by Nerada Tea in a secure database for the purpose of processing and delivering orders, correspondence with customers, and providing information to customers about new offers, competitions, products and services as they become available.

Nerada Tea Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure that all information held is secure and safe from unauthorised access and modification.

All employees are bound by company confidentiality procedures and access to the system and network containing personal information is limited to key personnel.

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES

If you believe an employee or authorised representative of Nerada Tea has acted outside this privacy statement, any queries or issues can be addressed by the Nerada Tea head office on:

Address PO Box 1420 Sunnybank Hills, QLD 4109 Australia
E-mail info@neradatea.com.au
Phone (07) 3272 0444
Fax (07) 3272 0243

All enquiries will be handled internally and rectified by Nerada Tea corporate.

Via these channels, you can also request details of any personal information Nerada Tea holds about you, and advise if it is inaccurate, update this information or opt-out of all correspondence.

As an individual, you have the right to take any unresolved matters to the Privacy Commissioner. Details are available via the internet from www.privacy.gov.au

We are in the process of bringing you a new shopping experience. To place online orders please contact us directly. Dismiss